Skip to content Skip to main navigation Report an accessibility issue

Service & Leadership

Service

Committees (Current)

  • Faculty and Doctoral Student Affairs Committee, Chair, Fall 2018-
  • Tenure and Promotion Committee, Chair, Fall 2018-
  • Director’s Research Advisory Committee, Fall 2019-

Committees (Previous)

  • Faculty and Doctoral Student Affairs Committee, Spring 2018.
  • Planning and Assessment Committee, Chair, August 2016-2017
  • Accreditation Steering Committee, Chair, Fall 2015-Spring 2016
  • Non-Thesis Committee, Chair, Spring 2017 (partial)
  • Faculty Affairs, Chair, Fall 2010-Spring 2015
  • ePortfolio Committee, Member or Chair, Fall 2012-Spring 2017
  • Tenure and Promotion Ad Hoc Committee, Chair, Fall 2010-Spring 2017
  • Tenure and Promotion Subcommittee, Chair, Fall 2009-
  • CRISP COA Subcommittee, Faculty, Fall 2013-Spring 2016
  • ASIST Student Chapter (SIS), Advisor, Fall 2005-Spring 2015
  • Faculty Mentor, Rachel-Fleming May, Fall 2009-
  • Non-Thesis Committee, Chair, Spring 2014.
  • ePortfolio Subcommittee, Evaluator, Spring 2014.
  • Comprehensive Examination Subcommittee, Chair, Spring 2014.
  • Student Admissions Ad Hoc Committee, Co-Chair, Spring 2010Summer 2014.
  • e-Portfolio Ad Hoc Committee, member, Fall 2008-Fall 2013.
  • Faculty Awards Ad Hoc Committee, Chair, Fall 2006-2012.
  • Curriculum Committee, Chair, Fall 2006-Summer 2011
  • Faculty Mentor, Bharat Mehra, tenure-track assistant professor, Spring 2004-2009.
  • Faculty Mentor, Cindy Welch, tenure-track assistant professor, Fall 2008-2012.
  • Comprehensive Examination Committee, Chair, Spring 2010.
  • Faculty Retention Committee, Co-Chair, Fall 2009.
  • Peer Teaching Evaluation Committees, member, Spring 2009.
  • Comprehensive Examination Committee, Spring 2008.
  • Faculty Search Committee, Chair, Fall 2005-Spring 2006.
  • Faculty Search Committee, Chair, Fall 2007-Fall 2008.
  • Strategic Planning Committee, Fall 2005-Spring 2006.
  • Faculty Search Committee, Chair, Fall 2003-Spring 2004.
  • Human Subjects Committee, Fall 2003-Spring 2004.
  • Student Affairs Committee, Chair, Fall 2002-Spring 2003.
  • Comprehensive Examination Committee, Chair, Spring 2002.
  • Core Curriculum Committee, Fall 1999-Spring 2000.
  • Relocation Committee, Fall 1999-Spring 2001.
  • Educational Technology & Research Committee, Fall 1999-Spring 2000.
  • Human Subjects Committee, Chair, Fall 2001-Spring 2002.
  • Staff Search Committee, Fall 2001.
  • COA Service Committee, Fall 2002-Spring 2003.
  • School Media Licensing Committee, Fall 1999-2004.

College of Communication and Information (CCI)

  • Faculty Affairs Committee, Chair, August 2018-
  • Internationalization Committee, August 2018-
  • Big Orange Family Campaign, Spring 2016, 2017, 2018.
  • Strategic Planning Committee, July 1, 2015-August 8, 2016
  • Doctoral program Committee, July 1, 2015-August 8, 2016
  • Faculty Affairs Committee, Chair, Fall 2012-May 2013.
  • Faculty Affairs Committee, member, Fall 2009-Spring 2011.
  • Internationalization and Outreach Search Committee, Chair, January 2007-April 2007.
  • Research Advisory Committee, Fall 2005-December 2006.
  • Human Subjects Committee, Fall 2006-Spring 2007.
  • Faculty Affairs Committee, Fall 2005-Fall 2007.
  • Bylaws Committee, Fall 2002-Spring 2003.
  • Dean’s Search Committee, Fall 2003-Spring 2004.

University of Tennessee (Campus-wide)

  • One Health Committee, August 2018-
  • UT Press Editorial Board, Fall 2009-Fall 2010.
  • UT Chapter, Sigma Xi Student Competition Award, March 23, 2010. Juror.
  • Graduate Council, Fall 2003-Spring 2005.
  • Faculty Professional Awards Committee, Fall 2003-Spring 2005.
  • Faculty Senate, Fall 2000-Spring 2003.
  • Research Council, Fall 2000-Spring 2003.
  • Policies and Procedures Committee, Fall 2000-Spring 2003.
  • Chancellor’s Awards Committee, Fall 2001-Spring 2002.
  • Exhibit Performance and Publication Expense Fund Request (EPPE) Committee, Fall 1999-Spring 2000.

Consulting/Community Services

  • El-Noor Academy Library. Knoxville, TN. Fall 2014. Website design.
  • Usability testing of K-12 science databases, Discovery Education, Spring 2005.
  • Designing databases for children, Discovery Education, Spring 2005.
  • Library automation, Research Associate International, Oakridge, TN, Spring 2004.
  • Workshop for teachers and school librarians, Knox County School System, Fall 1999